What does PEG-6 CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC GLYCERIDES do in a formulation?
Emollient
Emulsifying
What is PEG-6 CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC GLYCERIDES used for?
PEG-6 caprylic/capric glycerides are used as an emulsifier, emollient, refatting agent, solubilizer, and wetting agents in cosmetics like creams, lotions, shampoos at a concentration of 0.5–5%.
Skin care: Skin care: It works as an emollient and its fatty acid mixture can be used by the skin to replenish its surface and prevent moisture loss. It is well-tolerated by the skin and is gentle on it. PEG-6 caprylic/capric glycerides is a non-ionic ingredient providing oil-free moisturizing in skin care products. It is an effective emulsifier and emollient in cleansers and micellar waters as it breaks down and removes sebum. Thus, it is widely used in many makeup removers.
Hair care: It works as a non-ionic component providing oil-free moisturizing in hair care products. It works as a non-sensitizing, gentle cleanser for hair products. It works as a secondary liquid surfactant in shampoos and adds good foam quality and a silky after-feel.
